© Maureena 2016

céad míle fáilte…

© Maureena 2016

céad míle fáilte…

Guysborough, Nova Scotia - Crown Land Maps

Names transcribed from Crown Land Maps (right click on the number below and select “Save target as”

These are Excel spreadsheets with a list of names found on the maps, and are not the actual Crown Land Grant Maps.

Please don't ask me to scan or tell you where names are located on these maps.

This list is meant as a reference to see if the name you are searching is on this map before you purchase it. You can find these maps here and they cost $5.00 plus GST and Shipping. They have a breakdown of maps relating to different areas in Nova Scotia in a grid-like format which is located here. The numbers below correspond with that grid.

#99

(this is mostly Antigonish Co.)  Addington Forks, Ashdale, Beauly, Beaver Meadow, Beaver Mountain, Beech Hill, Boyd, Croft, Cross Roads Ohio, Donny Brook, Dunmore, Frasers Mills, Glen Alpine, Glen Roy, Glenroad, Hillcrest, Ireland, James River, James River Station, Keppoch, Lower Salt Springs, Lower South River, Lower Springfield, Marydale, Mayfield, McNaughton, McPherson, Morvan, North Lochaber, Pinevale, Purl Brook, Saint Andrews, Salt Springs, South River Station, St. Joseph,Taylor Rd., Vernal, West River

#100

Areas of Guysborough Co. Include:  Argyle, Erinville, Lakedale, Aspen, Fishers Mills, Mun. of Guysborough, Country Harbour Lake, Forest Hill, Mun. of St. Mary's, Eight Island Lake,Giants Lake, Porters River, Goshen, Salmon River Lake,Hoppenderry, South Lochaber

Areas of Antigonish Co. Include:  College Grant, Polson Brook, Upper Springfield, Copper Lake, South River Lake, West Lochaber, Loch Katrine, Upper South River, Lochaber

#101

Areas:  Isaacs Harbour, Isaacs Harbour North, Jordanville, Middle Country Harbour, Mun. of Guysborough, Mun. of St. Mary's, Port Hilford (Part of), Sherbrooke, Stillwater & Waternish

#102

Areas:  Drumhead, Bickerton Island, Sonora, Harbour Island, Port Bickerton, Wine Harbour, Bickerton West, Harpellville, Holland Harbour

#103

Areas:  Point of Cape, Lakevale, Plaster Cove, Livingstone Cove, Glebe Road, Antigonish Harbour, Ballantyne Cove, George's Lake, South Side Harbour, Cape George,Morristown, Morar, Malignant Cove, Georgeville, Doctor Brook

#105

Areas:  Alder River, Birchtown, Boylston, Clinton, East Roman Valley,Fitz Gerald Lake, Glencoe, Glenkeen, Guysborough Intervale, Lincolnville, Lower Glencoe, McPherson Lake, Middle Manchester, Middletown, Milford Haven Bridge, Nerissa, North Intervale, North Ogden, Port Shoreham, Rogerton, South Manchester, Sunnyville, Tompkinville, Tracadie Rd., Upper Manchester

#106

Areas:  Alder River, Birchtown, Boylston, Clinton, East Roman Valley,Fitz Gerald Lake, Glencoe, Glenkeen, Guysborough Intervale, Lincolnville, Lower Glencoe, McPherson Lake, Middle Manchester, Middletown, Milford Haven Bridge, Nerissa, North Intervale, North Ogden, Port Shoreham, Rogerton, South Manchester, Sunnyville, Tompkinville, Tracadie Rd., Upper Manchester

#107

Areas:  Charlo Cove, Coddle Harbour, Forsters Island, Goose Island, Larry's River, New Harbour, Seal Harbour, Tor Bay

All the names together in one Excel Sheet

Maps - 99, 100, 101, 102, 103,105,106,107